Accident Cessna 172G N5907R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354106

Date:Saturday 18 July 1998
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172G
Owner/operator:Glick Fields Incorporated
Registration: N5907R
MSN: 17253576
Year of manufacture:1965
Engine model:Continental O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dover, DE -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Orange, VA (W93)
Destination airport:(0N4)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, his flight was uneventful. He overflew the airport and elected to land on runway 22 over the trees. He said the sink rate was good, the airspeed was 70 mph, and the aircraft floated almost to midfield. He tried to go around, but the airplane was not building speed quick enough, and there were trees and power lines in the vicinity of the airport. The airplane exited the 2,533 foot-long runway, and struck a ditch. The pilot said there was no mechanical malfunction with the airplane. The reported winds at the time of the accident were from 320 degrees at 8 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to attain the proper touchdown point.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD98LA081
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD98LA081

Location