Accident Cessna 150H N22047,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354108

Date:Saturday 18 July 1998
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150H
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N22047
MSN: 15068029
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:2237 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Frankfort, IN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Laporte, IN (KPPO)
Destination airport:Indianapolis, IN (KEYE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While in cruise flight the pilot discovered the lack of oil pressure indication. He made a precautionary landing on a roadway where he encountered a pickup truck and turned into crops and terrain to avoid a collision. Subsequent to the accident it was found that the lubricating oil threaded drain plug was missing. Records indicated that the plug had been removed about six hours prior to the accident to change the oil.

Probable Cause: the improper maintenance installation by other maintenance personnel. Factors were a missing lubricating oil drain plug, the safety wire for the plug and the roadway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI98LA263
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI98LA263

Location