Accident Aeronca 11BC N9156E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354110

Date:Friday 17 July 1998
Time:21:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AR11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 11BC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9156E
MSN: 11AC-790
Total airframe hrs:1057 hours
Engine model:Continental A-65-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Blue Springs, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Beatrice, NE
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that he was maneuvering at low altitude to look at crops. He said that during a turn to the west his forward visibility was hampered by sunglare. The airplane impacted a wire and control was lost. The pilot said that he did not see the wire prior to impact with it.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate visual outlook to avoid impact with a wire. Factors were sunglare and the wire (static).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI98LA262
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI98LA262

Location