Runway excursion Accident Cessna 150M N704YG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354112

Date:Friday 17 July 1998
Time:16:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Walker Aviation Services
Registration: N704YG
MSN: 15078974
Total airframe hrs:4766 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Niceville, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(FL17)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, after an uneventful banner towing flight, he turned final approach, released the banner in tow, reduced power on the aircraft, full flaps were implemented and the airspeed was decreased to 60 KIAS. He said a tailwind decreased the lift of the aircraft causing firm impact with the ground, high ground speed and 'hydroplaning' on the wet grass surface. The aircraft overran the end of the runway and collided with two trees located at the south end of the airstrip.

Probable Cause: Proper touchdown point not attained. Factors were a tailwind and wet grass.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL98LA098
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL98LA098

Location