Accident Cessna 182A N2139G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354113

Date:Friday 17 July 1998
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2139G
MSN: 51439
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:3708 hours
Engine model:Continental 0470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Springbrook, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hayward, WI (KHYR)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he had flown a normal short field pattern with a final approach configuration at 300' agl of 40 degrees of flap and an airspeed of 60 KIAS. The aircraft touched down firmly in a three point attitude and bounced. Upon the second touch down, the aircraft rolled for approximately 200' - 400' at which point the nose came down without the nose wheel. The nose wheel strut dug into the ground and the aircraft nosed over. Examination of the airstrip by a Federal Aviation Inspector revealed the field conditions to be dry and the height of vegetation to be approximately 2' - 3'. The ground scar from the nose wheel was observed to be more pronounced than that produced by the main wheels. The nose wheel was located 156' left of the initial touchdown point at a relative bearing of 035 degrees. The fractured nose wheel U-bracket exhibited no evidence of fatigue or preexisting crack.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper attitude and excessive sink rate during landing. The terrain condition was a contributing factor in the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI98LA261
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI98LA261

Location