Accident Cessna 150M N704FE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354115

Date:Friday 17 July 1998
Time:13:07 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Ormond Beach Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N704FE
MSN: 15078570
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:7628 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ormond Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(0MN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot lost directional control upon application of take-off power and ran off the left side of the runway, collapsing the nose gear and damaging the firewall and propeller.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA98LA199
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA98LA199

Location