Accident Piper PA-25-235 N75HM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354117

Date:Friday 17 July 1998
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N75HM
MSN: 25-7556182
Total airframe hrs:2201 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Leland, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student reported that he was told to release the control stick when it was yanked upon by the instructor. During the student's fourth landing, the aircraft bounced and the instructor yanked the stick. The student reported that he released the stick and the instructor took control of the airplane. It was also stated by the student that when the instructor took the stick, the instructor said, give me the stick. The instructor applied full power after the bounce and continued 2/3 down the runway a little nose high. The student also observed the airspeed to be 50 KIAS. The nose pitched upwards and the airplane stalled. The right wing dropped and the nose impacted the ground. The instructor reported that the student bounced the landing and applied full aft control. The instructor called out, 'my controls', but the stick remained in the full aft position. The instructor attempted to fly the aircraft with throttle and rudder. Inspection of the elevator control system found no anomalies.

Probable Cause: Control interference between the pilot-in-command and the student. An excessive descent rate and inadequate flare by the student during landing are contributing factors. The inadequate supervision by the pilot-in-command is an additional factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI98LA310
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI98LA310

Location