Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N7951,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354118

Date:Friday 17 July 1998
Time:00:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Carol's Flying Service
Registration: N7951
MSN: 829
Engine model:P&W R-985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Caldwell, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Wilder, ID
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while approaching a field for a spray run, he misjudged the height of a power line in the vicinity of the field and struck the line. The line was cut by the strike. The aircraft, while substantially damaged by the strike, was able to return to its home airstrip and land without further incident. The pilot reported that no mechanical malfunction or failure was involved in the accident. Dark night conditions existed in the accident area at the time.

Probable Cause: The pilot-in-command's misjudgment of clearance with a power line, resulting in a collision with the line. Factors included a power line and dark night light conditions in the spray area.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA98LA140
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA98LA140

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 April 2015 N7951 Pro-ag Service Inc 0 Maysville, Oklahoma sub

Location