Accident Piper PA-28-181 N2953Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354120

Date:Thursday 16 July 1998
Time:22:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Sky Ventures
Registration: N2953Y
MSN: 28-7990584
Total airframe hrs:1852 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Springfield, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Austin, TX (3R3)
Destination airport:Springfield, MO (3DW
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that while he was in contact with approach control, the engine quit suddenly, he switched tanks, and the engine restarted without hesitation. The pilot notified approach control of his fuel situation and approach control communicated to the pilot that he was flying directly over the airport. The pilot stated that he still did not have visual contact with the airport. The engine quit, for the second time, and the pilot executed a forced landing into a field. The pilot stated that he used 3 notches of flaps, tried to keep the wings level, and was aware of some trees that were at the beginning of the field he had selected. The aircraft came to rest on some railroad tracks. Post accident investigation showed that the pilot had been flying for at least 4 hours and 4 minutes at the time of the first engine failure. The fuel tanks were drained, with 1.5 pints of fuel being drained from each wing tank. There was no evidence of a fuel spill at the accident site and the fuel tanks were not compromised during the forced landing. There were no other anomalies found with the aircraft, flight controls, or engine.

Probable Cause: the pilot in command's inadequate preflight planning/preparation and inaccurate fuel consumption calculations that caused the aircraft's fuel supply to be exceeded. Factors to the accident were the dark light condition and the rough/uneven terrain condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI98LA258
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI98LA258