Accident Cessna 172N N172AT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354123

Date:Thursday 16 July 1998
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Uintacor, Inc.
Registration: N172AT
MSN: 17272693
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:5223 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Broomfield, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KBJC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While performing touch-and-go landings, the student pilot landed fast, long, and hard. She performed a go around, followed by a full stop landing and parked the aircraft on the ramp. Several hours later the FAA Air Traffic Manager for the airport noticed the aircraft on the ramp and noted substantial damage.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98LA314
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98LA314

Location