Accident Boeing-Stearman A75N1 (PT-17) N60019,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354125

Date:Wednesday 15 July 1998
Time:19:31 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman A75N1 (PT-17)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N60019
MSN: 75-4413
Total airframe hrs:4960 hours
Engine model:Lycoming R-680-13
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West Milford, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(4N1)
Destination airport:Lincoln Park, NJ (N07
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The engine run-up check, takeoff, climb, and en route phase of the flight were normal. The airplane entered the downwind for a touch and go landing, and the pilot selected carburetor heat-on. The airplane touched down, and the pilot added full throttle, and selected carburetor heat-off. About 50 feet agl, the pilot realized the engine was not producing full power. He did not notice any backfiring, smoke, or unusual vibration from the engine, just a lack of power. With insufficient runway remaining, he made a turn to the west to avoid a cliff on the departure end of the runway. The airplane settled into the trees, and the two occupants egressed the airplane. While attached to the airframe the engine was run through its full operating range, and no pre impacted failures were identified. The engine primer was found unlocked and out 1/4 of an inch. According to the Icing Probability Chart in, 'Tips On Winter Flying,' the accident weather conditions were conducive for serious icing with glide power. In addition, the publication stated that, 'It is recommended that carburetor heat be applied before reducing power and that partial power be used during letdown to prevent icing, and overcooling the engine.'

Probable Cause: Loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD98LA079
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD98LA079