Accident Texas Helicopter M74A Wasp (Bell OH-13E) N1001F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354126

Date:Wednesday 15 July 1998
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Texas Helicopter M74A Wasp (Bell OH-13E)
Owner/operator:Gulf Helicopters, Inc.
Registration: N1001F
MSN: 79-033
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:452 hours
Engine model:Lycoming VO 540 B1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Citronelle, AL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Citronelle, AL
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
As the spray helicopter turned downwind en route to his spray tract, he entered a sinking condition from which application of full power did not prevent colliding with trees situated along a ridgeline.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to control the helicopter's altitude while overflying an area of rising terrain and trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA98LA197
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA98LA197

Location