Accident Piper PA-28-151 N1473X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354127

Date:Wednesday 15 July 1998
Time:02:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-151
Owner/operator:Avcraft
Registration: N1473X
MSN: 28-7515404
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:7246 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anthon, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Cresco, IA (KCJJ)
Destination airport:Columbus, NE (KOLU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During an interview, the pilot stated that his time enroute to Ellen Church Field was 2-1/2 hours. Upon arrival, he visually checked the fuel level in each wing tank and stated that it was 'just below the tabs'. He did not obtain any additional fuel. The pilot reported that his cruise altitude on return to Columbus Municipal Airport was 3500' msl, the power was set to 2300 rpm and the mixture contol was retarded 1/4'. The pilot reported that the progression of his check points on return to Columbus Municipal Airport was as scheduled for approximately the first two hours, after which the flight progressed slower than planned and that the fuel gauges were now indicating 1/4 fuel in each tank. Moonlight was visible from the left side of the aircraft and lightening was visible from the right side. He also stated that he selected the right fuel tank to restart the engine since the left tank was empty and the engine stopped running. With 1/4 fuel remaining in the right tank, the pilot stated that he had only twelve minutes of fuel remaining, so he decided to look for a landing area. With thunderstorms between his location and Sioux Gateway Airport, near Sioux City, Iowa, he searched the area and decided to land on a black top road. He impacted a pole and did not want initiate a climb because he was unsure as to the condition of his flight controls. Inspection of the airplane by Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) inspectors revealed that all the fuel sump valves and the fuel caps were in the closed position. Fuel was observed to be present in the left tank. The fuel selector was selected to the left tank. The FAA also confirmed that the pilot had been briefed on convective activity for his route of flight.

Probable Cause: The pilot-in-command's improper preflight planning, preparation and fuel management resulting in an unscheduled landing and impact with a pole.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI98LA252
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI98LA252

Location