Accident Cameron A105 N1601A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354129

Date:Tuesday 14 July 1998
Time:20:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cameron A105
Owner/operator:Renaissance Balloon Inc
Registration: N1601A
MSN: 5923
Total airframe hrs:161 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Howell, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he had obtained two weather briefings from the Lansing Flight Service Station, one at 1430 and the second at 1745. The forecast indicated the winds to be 240 degrees at 10 knots until 2000 and then 220 degrees at 5 knots until 2200 with no convective activity for his flight area. The flight departed from Howell at 1930 with winds from the west at 8 knots. As the flight progressed, the pilot noticed dark clouds moving south towards his position. Approximately 15 minutes into the flight, he decided to find a place to land. At 300' agl, the wind changed to 180 degrees at 20 knots. The pilot said that he then noticed power lines in his new flight direction and elected to land in a soybean field rather than attempt to fly over them. He reported that he landed hard and was dragged approximately 100' at 15-20 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to visually recognize hazards associated with meteorological phenomenon. A contributing factor was the weather condtion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI98LA253
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI98LA253