Accident Piper PA-22-160 N9199D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354130

Date:Tuesday 14 July 1998
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-160
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9199D
MSN: 22-6258
Year of manufacture:1958
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pacific City, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hillsboro, OR (7S3)
Destination airport:(KPFC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while landing to the northwest on an 1,875-foot-long runway, the wind shifted from a quartering headwind to a tailwind at touchdown. The pilot stated he attempted heavy braking, but that the brakes faded to 'nothing.' He said that he had inadequate runway remaining to stop or to go around with obstacle clearance, so he intentionally swerved the airplane. The airplane then flipped over. An FAA inspector who responded to the scene and examined the aircraft's brakes reported that he found the brakes to be functional. Weather stations in the area reported southerly to southwesterly winds at 5 to 18 knots at the reported time of the accident. The single northeast/southwest runway at the unattended airport can be landed on in either direction, with the runway threshold displaced 300 feet for landings to the southeast.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper compensation for wind conditions (landing with a tail wind.) Related factors were tail wind conditions, a short runway, and diminished brake system effectiveness.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA98LA137
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA98LA137

Location