Accident Rolladen-Schneider LS4A N41MN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354132

Date:Tuesday 14 July 1998
Time:18:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ls4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rolladen-Schneider LS4A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N41MN
MSN: 4439
Year of manufacture:1984
Total airframe hrs:528 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Salina, UT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Parowan, UT (1L9)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot intended to fly from Parowan, Utah, to Payson, Utah, and return (a distance of approximately 300 miles). He was towed to an altitude of 7,500 feet msl (1,500 feet agl), and climbed in thermals and reached an altitude of 17,000 feet. At a point south of Salina, lift conditions deteriorated and he encountered sink. He selected a field 6 miles south of Salina in which to land. After touching down, he noticed an obstacle in the path of the left wing. He attempted to pull up and away from the obstacle but in doing so, the right wing contacted foliage, causing the glider to ground loop to the right.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain to conduct a landing. Contributing was the loss of thermal lift and high vegetation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98LA326
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98LA326

Location