Accident Cessna 185E N2750J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354133

Date:Tuesday 14 July 1998
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2750J
MSN: 1851500
Total airframe hrs:4360 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mcgrath, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KMCG)
Destination airport:Palmer, AK (PAQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was flying the airplane to a repair station for an inspection of the engine. He had noticed metal particulate matter in the engine oil during the last oil change, and felt the engine needed a mechanical inspection. While climbing to cruise, the engine shuddered, and lost all power. The pilot said he was unable to return to his departure airport, and made a forced landing on a dirt road. The airplane struck trees along the road, and received substantial damage. The airplane is in a remote location, and has not been recovered, or inspected by the NTSB.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for a undetermined reasons. A contributing factor was the trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC98LA098
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC98LA098

Location