Accident Cessna 190 N56W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354135

Date:Tuesday 14 July 1998
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C190 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 190
Owner/operator:Scott Equipment Company, Inc
Registration: N56W
MSN: 7952
Year of manufacture:1952
Total airframe hrs:3085 hours
Engine model:Jacobs R755B2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pontiac, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Detroit, MI (KDET)
Destination airport:(KPTK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported he made a 'normal gentle 3 point landing' and during the landing roll the left main gear collapsed. Inspection of the airplane revealed rust and deep pitting on the fractured surface. The gear was replaced three years prior to the accident; however, this was the first flight since the gear was replaced.

Probable Cause: improper procedures used during the replacement of the landing gear which resulted in pitting and corrosion of the gear spring.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI98LA249
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI98LA249

Location