Accident Canadian Car and Foundry Harvard IV N5101W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354138

Date:Monday 13 July 1998
Time:20:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadian Car and Foundry Harvard IV
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5101W
MSN: CCF492
Engine model:P&W R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dyersville, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Dubuque, IA (KDBQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that there was a loss of engine power during initial climb after takeoff. He said that the airplane turned to the right in a nose up attitude, stalled, and impacted the terrain. An examination of the airplane after the accident failed to reveal any mechanical anomalies with the engine or flight controls.

Probable Cause: the pilot in command's not maintaining control of the airplane and his inadvertently allowing the airplane to enter a stall. A factor was the undetermined loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI98LA250
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI98LA250

Location