Accident Cessna 152 N24823,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354139

Date:Monday 13 July 1998
Time:19:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N24823
MSN: 15280399
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:4628 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Miltonfreewater, OR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Walla Walla, WA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while flying in mountainous rising terrain, 'I decided that the terrain around us are [sic] rising rather quickly so I started to climb. As I was climbing [the] airplane wasn't performing too well due to high density altitude. Since I was surrounded by valley a turn was not my option.' He further reported that, 'I decided to fly straight without losing anymore airspeed, [and] I impacted [a] series of trees at [the] very top of the hill,' followed by ground impact. The calculated density altitude at the accident site (4,200 feet above sea level) was 6,861 feet.

Probable Cause: The pilots failure to maintain proper terrain clearance. Factors contributing to the accident are high density altitude and rising terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA98LA135
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA98LA135

Location