Accident Cessna 172L N19667,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354140

Date:Monday 13 July 1998
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172L
Owner/operator:L & M Aviation Inc
Registration: N19667
MSN: 17260650
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:7662 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lincoln Park, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(N07)
Destination airport:Morristown, NJ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot flew to the airport to pick up his father. He said that he had touched down on runway 19, and was taxiing back to the runway, when he saw his father at the end of the taxiway on the left. The airplane was travelling on the center line of the taxiway, when its right wing tip struck a fuel truck that was parked in front of another airplane, that was tied down. The pilot was not from the area.

Probable Cause: Inadequate visual lookout by the pilot, which resulted in his failure to see and avoid the fuel truck. Related factors were the truck and the pilot was unfamiliar with that area.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD98LA100
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD98LA100