Accident Piel Emeraude N86WB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354141

Date:Monday 13 July 1998
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Piel Emeraude
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N86WB
MSN: 1418
Total airframe hrs:453 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hillsville, VA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Elkin Municipal, NC
Destination airport:Clarksburg, WV (CKB
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported he had just purchased the airplane and was flying to his home base. While in cruise flight, the pilot experienced surges of engine power between full and idle power. After the second decrease in engine RPM, the pilot selected a forced landing area. During the approach to a field the airplane's propeller struck a power line. After touchdown, the airplane continued approximately 300 to 400 feet before it struck a fence and several trees. An examination of the wreckage by an FAA Airworthiness Inspector revealed 'extreme' amounts of debris in the fuel strainer bowl. Examination of the maintenance records revealed an annual inspection had been recorded by an FAA certificated airframe and powerplant mechanic 4.5 aircraft hours prior to the accident. The previous owner revealed to the FAA Inspector that he had performed the inspection and forged the mechanic's signature in the maintenance logbook.

Probable Cause: A blocked fuel strainer due to an inadequate maintenance inspection by the previous owner, which resulted in fuel starvation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD98LA077
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD98LA077

Location