Accident Piper PA-32-300 C-GDBT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354142

Date:Monday 13 July 1998
Time:15:36 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GDBT
MSN: 327440003
Total airframe hrs:3122 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Great Falls, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bismarck, ND (KBIS)
Destination airport:(KGTF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was executing a landing to runway 21 at the Great Falls International airport and reported that 'approximately 10 to 15 feet above the runway, the plane dropped suddenly, hitting the runway hard and starting a series of bounces-each bounce progressively higher-that I attempted to control with elevator and power. At the time, I was able to keep the plane straight down the runway but was being blown to the left by the cross wind. After the fourth bounce, I opted for a nose down landing in the face of my greater concern of leaving the runway and flipping the aircraft.' Tower controllers reported that they observed the aircraft begin porpoising with increasing severity during which the nose landing gear collapsed. The 1435 surface weather observation taken at the Great Falls International airport on the date of the accident reported winds from 230 degrees magnetic at 22 knots gusting to 30 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot-in-command's improper remedial action and overload of the nose landing gear. Contributing factors were gusty winds and a pilot-induced oscillation (porpoise).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA98LA136
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA98LA136

Location