Accident Nelson CYGNET SF-2A N191LM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354143

Date:Monday 13 July 1998
Time:12:49 LT
Type:Nelson CYGNET SF-2A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N191LM
MSN: 191
Total airframe hrs:209 hours
Engine model:Continental A65-8F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Newberg, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(17S)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Following touchdown on the runway center line, the homebuilt tail-wheel equipped Cygnet SF-2A drifted left and the pilot-in-command applied right rudder to correct. The aircraft then veered to the right and, in spite of hard left brake and rudder application, departed the north edge of the runway, impacting a fence post. The accident flight was the pilot-in-command's first solo in the toe-brake equipped aircraft. She did possess approximately 100 hours in the tail-wheel equipped Citabria. This aircraft, however, was equipped with heel-brakes, rather than toe-brakes.

Probable Cause: The pilot-in-command's failure to maintain directional control. Factors contributing were the pilot-in-command's lack of experience in make of aircraft (i.e., use of toe brakes) and the fence post.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA98LA134
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA98LA134

Location