Accident Cessna 172L N2885Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354145

Date:Sunday 12 July 1998
Time:20:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2885Q
MSN: 17259885
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:3318 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lapwai, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Kamiah, ID
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported to a local law enforcement official that he was initiating a southbound takeoff with 20 degrees flaps from a field of 15 inch high grass near his mother's residence. He reported that immediately after lifting off, a wheel struck something, and immediately thereafter the aircraft impacted a fence post and then terrain before coming to a stop. In a written statement, the pilot noted that the airplane struck the top of a railroad tie in the grass.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight planning or preparation from unsuitable terrain. Factors include an embedded railroad tie in the takeoff path, and high vegetation..

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA98LA121
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA98LA121

Location