Accident Beechcraft 23 N8719M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354146

Date:Sunday 12 July 1998
Time:18:26 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 23
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8719M
MSN: M-503
Total airframe hrs:1928 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oakville, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Aurora, OR (KAUO)
Destination airport:Elma, WA (WA22)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The engine began vibrating violently and losing power without warning while in cruise flight. Unable to maintain altitude, The pilot-in-command executed a forced landing in a soft, open field. During the roll-out, the nose landing gear separated and the left main landing gear collapsed. Post-crash engine examination revealed that the 7/16' exhaust valve on the number 3 cylinder had failed. Reconstructed log books (engine) noted that previous log books had been lost, and that the engine had been overhauled in 1966, about 978 hours before the accident. The Airworthiness Directives (AD) listing in the reconstructed log books for the engine noted that an AD requiring recurrent inspection and replacement of 7/16' valves and/or valve guides (depending upon which camshaft was installed) did not apply due to the serial number of the engine. The associated service bulletin did, however, list the serial number of the engine as requiring compliance. No record of compliance with this AD note prior to the reconstruction of the log books was found, and no record was found as to which camshaft was installed at the time of the reported overhaul.

Probable Cause: Loss of power due to the failure of an exhaust valve, and overloading of the landing gear. Factors include the failure of maintenance personnel to verify proper compliance with an Airworthiness Directive related to the exhaust valve, and soft terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA98LA133
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA98LA133

Location