Accident Grumman American AA-5B Tiger N28299,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354147

Date:Sunday 12 July 1998
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-5B Tiger
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N28299
MSN: AA5B-0537
Total airframe hrs:3020 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chico Hot Sprgs, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Bozeman, MT (KBZN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot-in-command was briefed by the hotel operations manager that takeoffs to the south were 'not normally allowed,' but the pilot elected to depart to the south due to wind conditions. The manager then insured that the roadway serving as runway 14/32 was properly blocked off and manned. During the left turning crosswind climbout, the aircraft's left wing struck a fence. The aircraft then impacted terrain and came to rest. Terrain to the south and east was upsloping and higher than the takeoff runway elevation. The high elevation of the airstrip (5,280 feet) coupled with the warm ambient air temperature, created a high (7,784 foot) density altitude condition.

Probable Cause: The pilot-in-command's selection of the wrong runway for takeoff. Factors contributing to the accident were high density altitude, rising terrain and a fence post.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA98LA132
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA98LA132

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 July 1997 N28299 Private 0 Susanville, CA sub

Location