Accident Cessna 150 N1706Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354148

Date:Sunday 12 July 1998
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:F.a.s.t., Inc.
Registration: N1706Q
MSN: 15073006
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:2652 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Apple Valley, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:El Monte, CA (KEMT)
Destination airport:Bullhead City, AZ (KIFP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was on his last solo cross-country flight before his private pilot check ride. About 48 minutes into the flight, the engine started to run roughly and subsequently lost power. The airplane was 13 miles from an airport, which the pilot tried to reach. He landed short of the runway and collided with an airport security fence. Postaccident examination of the fuel system revealed noncompliance with airworthiness directive 79-10-14R1 and Cessna Service Bulletin SE77-6 requiring the installation of vented fuel caps. The pilot stated that during the preflight check the airplane had been refueled.

Probable Cause: The improper installation of unvented fuel caps that resulted in fuel starvation and loss of engine power. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain for a forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX98FA219
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX98FA219

Location