Accident Piper PA-18-150 N6248R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354150

Date:Sunday 12 July 1998
Time:09:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6248R
MSN: 188320
Total airframe hrs:2486 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-C2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hyampom, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(Q75)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After takeoff, the airplane made a climbout over mountainous terrain. After clearing the terrain, the pilot reduced the power and descended into an open valley. Approximately 1,800 feet above the ground level, he advanced the throttle, but did not receive an increase in engine power. The pilot declared an emergency and attempted to land on a narrow gravel bar next to a river. The main landing gear skimmed over the water and up onto the gravel bar edge. The left main gear sunk into the soft gravel at the waters edge and the aircraft came to rest inverted on the gravel bar. The pilot stated that an annual inspection had been performed 11 days prior to the accident, and the airplane had accumulated 3 flight hours since the inspection. He further reported that when he inspected the throttle cable assembly, following the accident, he noted that it had become detached from the carburetor throttle arm due to a missing bolt, nut, and cotter pin. The FAA was unable to verify that those components were missing as the pilot had repaired and ferried the aircraft to another location.

Probable Cause: Inadequate annual inspection that resulted in a partial loss of engine power due to a missing bolt, nut, and cotter pin from the throttle/carburetor assembly.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX98LA230
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX98LA230

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 June 2011 N6248R Jesse Ray 0 Nikiski, Alaska sub

Location