Accident Cessna 188B N9247R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354152

Date:Saturday 11 July 1998
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 188B
Owner/operator:Sunrise Ag Inc
Registration: N9247R
MSN: 18802185T
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:5248 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D31B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Atlanta, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Atlanta, NE (KPVT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was performing a sprayer calibration test when the engine suffered a substantial loss of power. The pilot was operating at approximately 50 feet above ground level (agl) at the time of the power loss. The pilot stated that he was at too low an altitude to trouble shoot the power loss and maneuver the aircraft into an open field. Upon touch down the left main gear dug into the soft mud, collapsed the left main gear, which resulted in the left wing impacting the terrain. The pilot stated that the aircraft rotated about the left wing, approximately 80-degrees, and then came to a stop. Post accident investigation revealed that the engine would not sustain power at idle or any power setting with the fuel boost pump in the 'Off ' position. Investigation of the fuel system revealed that the 'B' nut on the fuel line from the firewall to the back of the engine was loose. After the nut had been tightened the engine performed, without hesitation, at all power settings with the fuel pump in the 'Off' position. No other aircraft or engine anomalies were found.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to a loose 'B' nut on the fuel line fitting. Contributing to the accident was the inadequate maintain and the soft terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI98LA245
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI98LA245

Location