Accident Rutan VariEze N29NS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354153

Date:Saturday 11 July 1998
Time:15:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic VEZE model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rutan VariEze
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N29NS
MSN: 1638
Total airframe hrs:240 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Arlington, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KAWO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot took of and was approximately one mile north of the airport inbound, when he experienced a total and abrupt loss of power. He reported that the 'carb heat was on prior to departure, and left on for (the) duration of (the) flight' and that he encountered 'mist' in flight. He further reported that the 'mist was unusual, as it was 'coating' the airframe and canopy in a manner not seen before.' Following the loss of power, he then executed a forced landing into an open, soft field. During the landing roll the main landing gear collapsed and the right wing and canard separated from the aircraft. The temperature and dew point were 63 and 55 degrees Fahrenheit respectively, and carburetor icing conditions existed. No mechanical malfunction with the engine was found following the accident, nor was any water found within the carburetor bowl. Fuel was present in the aircraft's fuel tanks and a successful post crash test run of the engine revealed no malfunctions.

Probable Cause: A lack of adequate carburetor heat available and overload of the main landing gear. Contributing factors were carburetor icing conditions and soft terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA98LA130
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA98LA130

Location