Accident Meeuwsen WAGABOND N36GM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354154

Date:Saturday 11 July 1998
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Meeuwsen WAGABOND
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N36GM
MSN: 1
Total airframe hrs:800 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wasilla, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane climbed to about 50 feet, the engine suddenly began to run rough, and lost rpm. The pilot applied carburetor heat, and leaned the fuel mixture. The engine speed improved slightly, but continued to run rough. The pilot attempted several carburetor heat and mixture combinations, but the airplane did not gain any altitude. After traveling about 1 mile, the airplane was approaching an area of trees and a roadway with adjacent electrical power lines. The pilot selected an emergency landing area on the roadway and dove the airplane toward the ground between several sets of power lines. The airplane landed on the roadway, and the right wing struck a stop sign. The pilot then applied right rudder to intentionally swerve the airplane into a ditch. The airplane has two, metal wing mounted fuel tanks, each without any individual tank sump. The only fuel sump is an airframe gascolator. The pilot had previously encountered rust deposits in the fuel supply. Prior to departing on the accident flight, the pilot drained about a quart of fuel from the sump, and did not notice any contamination. An examination of the carburetor revealed evidence of rust.

Probable Cause: Loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC98LA094
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC98LA094

Location