Accident Monnett Sonerai II L N317WM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354156

Date:Saturday 11 July 1998
Time:10:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SRAI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Monnett Sonerai II L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N317WM
MSN: 559
Year of manufacture:1986
Total airframe hrs:107 hours
Engine model:Volkswagen 82-2-DEH
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lincoln, ND -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jamestown, ND (JMS
Destination airport:Bismarck, ND (KBIS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that the engine suffered a total loss of power and he initiated a forced landing to a dirt road. On approach to the road he realized that the landing would have a tailwind. He then attempted to turn the airplane more into the wind; however, he temporarily lost control. Coincident with his recovery of control of the airplane, the landing was made in a ditch. During the rollout, the airplane nosed over. A subsequent examination of the engine revealed a corroded wire in the electronic (automotive) ignition system of the amateur built airplane.

Probable Cause: Loss of engine power due to a corroded ignition wire. Related factors were the tailwind, and ditch.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI98LA271
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI98LA271

Location