Accident Bushby Mustang II N121GD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354157

Date:Saturday 11 July 1998
Time:06:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MUS2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bushby Mustang II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N121GD
MSN: MII-1217
Total airframe hrs:250 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hillsdale, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Erie, CO (48V)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said he heard a 'slight hesitation or miss' in the engine and increased power slightly. The engine gauges registered normal and the engine seemed to 'smooth out.' He sighted a road below and descended to assess its suitability for a possible forced landing in case the engine lost power. He felt the airplane strike something and shudder, then heard a loud rumbling noise. The airplane struck wires that crossed the road, impacted the roadway, then collided with a bridge.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate visual lookout and his failure to maintain adequate clearance from obstacles. Factors were an intentional low altitude flight maneuver, wires, and low light conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98LA309
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98LA309

Location