Accident Hughes 369D N5063G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354165

Date:Thursday 9 July 1998
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369D
Owner/operator:Olympic Air, Inc.
Registration: N5063G
MSN: 369D-1021
Total airframe hrs:12054 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Raymond, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:, WA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Two ground crewman were preparing cedar shake blocks for movement by the helicopter, and were utilizing a three-quarter inch diameter, yellow plastic line provided by the contractor. Each end of this flexible line was attached to itself by means of a woven 'splice' to create a loop at its end. The polypropylene line was then centered around the load with one spliced loop eye end threaded through the opposing spliced loop eye. The free loop end was captured in the hook at the end of the helicopter's sling line. During the helicopter's liftoff, the spliced end of the line at the helicopter's long-line hook released, allowing the cedar shake load to fall free, striking and fatally injuring one of the ground crew personnel. Post-crash examination of the line revealed that one end of the line had unraveled, and that the splice at the opposing end was not spliced in accordance with acceptable industry standards.

Probable Cause: The use of the improper long-line cable by the ground crew, and its subsequent separation from the helicopter.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA98LA128
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA98LA128

Location