Accident Piper PA-18 N1602A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354166

Date:Thursday 9 July 1998
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1602A
MSN: 18-1240
Total airframe hrs:1550 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Palmer, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KPAQ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certificated private pilot landed in a remote, off-airport area. After landing, he was taxiing toward a takeoff position, and the main landing gear entered a small ditch. The tail of the airplane was elevated in relation to the nose, and a gust of wind caught the tail. The airplane nosed over, and received damage to the left wing, and left wing lift strut. The pilot said the wind conditions were from the east at 8 to 10 knots, with gusts from 15 to 20 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to identify an unsafe/hazardous condition. A related factor was the ditch.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC98LA093
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC98LA093

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 October 2007 N1602A Private 0 Pilot Point, Alaska sub

Location