Accident Rans S-12 N6191V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354167

Date:Thursday 9 July 1998
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RS12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rans S-12
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6191V
MSN: 0892259
Total airframe hrs:190 hours
Engine model:Rotax
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Phillips, ME -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, ME
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was cruising at 400 feet AGL, photographing fields, when the engine initially quit. He performed the emergency procedures for a loss of engine power, the engine restarted, and he tried to climb, but the engine quit a second time. A forced landing was then performed to a hay field. The wreckage was examined by an FAA Inspector. The examination revealed the linkage that connected the oil feed line to the uncertificated two cycle engine had separated.

Probable Cause: Loss of engine power due to a separated oil line. A related factor was the unsuitable field.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD98LA078
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD98LA078