Accident Rockwell S-2R Thrush Commander N4996X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354168

Date:Thursday 9 July 1998
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell S-2R Thrush Commander
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4996X
MSN: 2138R
Total airframe hrs:14000 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pasco, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while taking off to the west and climbing through about 40 feet above ground, the engine went to idle. He stated that he dropped his chemical load and immediately landed in an open potato field. The landing roll was crosswise to the furrows and the aircraft ultimately nosed over. FAA on-site inspection revealed a disconnect of the throttle linkage just forward of the firewall where it attaches to a 90 degree bell-crank designed to translate forward/aft motion into left/right lateral motion. The threads on the bell-crank attach end of the longitudinal throttle tube were found to be heavily worn.

Probable Cause: Separation of the throttle linkage which resulted in the loss of power. Factors include worn throttle linkage parts and the furrows in the plowed field which was the available field for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA98LA125
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA98LA125

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 May 2011 N4996X Air-trac Inc. 0 Kahlotus, Washington sub
Runway excursion

Location