Accident Piper PA-22-135 N1279C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354169

Date:Thursday 9 July 1998
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-135
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1279C
MSN: 22-1075
Total airframe hrs:3112 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Angelo, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KSJT)
Destination airport:Midland, TX (KMAF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane nosed over during a forced landing to a construction area following a loss of engine power in cruise flight. At the accident site, an FAA inspector found the left fuel tank empty and the fuel selector in the off position. A mechanic, who arrived at the site before the inspector, stated that he turned the selector off. In a written statement, the pilot did not mention selecting a different fuel tank following the power loss. In two interviews, the pilot made conflicting statements as to whether she had switched fuel tanks. Examination of the engine revealed no evidence of any discrepancies that would have precluded normal operation. After the impact damaged lower half of the carburetor was replaced, the engine was run on a test stand for about 10 minutes at various power settings.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power as a result of fuel starvation due to the pilot's improper positioning of the fuel selector. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98LA305
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98LA305

Location