Accident Air Tractor AT-301 N2325G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354171

Date:Wednesday 8 July 1998
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-301
Owner/operator:Hardage Aerial Spraying, LLC
Registration: N2325G
MSN: 301-0370
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:5110 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Plainview, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Hale Center, TX
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane's right wing contacted a wire during an aerial application flight near Mart, Texas. The pilot stated that he was making the final pass in a field he was spraying. He was flying the airplane adjacent to a 'center pivot sprinkler' and adjusted the flight path of the airplane to remain clear of the sprinkler. The airplane cleared the sprinkler and was departing the field at the western edge when the pilot noticed wires. The right wing tip of the airplane contacted the lower wire and continued flying. The pilot flew the airplane to the Horan Airport, Plainview, Texas, where it landed without further incident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain obstacle clearance during the aerial application flight. A factor was the transmission wire.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98LA304
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98LA304

Location