Fuel exhaustion Accident Air Tractor AT-502 N10349,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354182

Date:Monday 6 July 1998
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT5T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-502
Owner/operator:Air Crop Care, Inc.
Registration: N10349
MSN: 502-0079
Total airframe hrs:5352 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6-15AG
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Okeechobee, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:, FL
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that while returning to the departure strip after aerial application of chemicals, the engine lost power due to fuel exhaustion. While landing on a road, the aircraft collided with a tree and a guardrail.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper planning/decision, by failing to ensure the aircraft contained adequate fuel to complete the flight, which led to fuel exhaustion, loss of engine power, and a forced landing. Obstructions (trees and guardrail) in the emergency landing area were related factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA98LA188
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA98LA188

Location