Accident American Aviation AA-1 Yankee (TW) N5643L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354220

Date:Wednesday 1 July 1998
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
American Aviation AA-1 Yankee (TW)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5643L
MSN: AA1-0043
Total airframe hrs:2236 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Point Lookout, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cape Girardeau, MO
Destination airport:Point Lookout, MO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that during the landing roll the tailwheel began to vibrate. The vibration increased and the airplane made a 'sharp yaw to the left.' After about 30 degrees of turn, the right landing gear attach bracket bolts sheared and the right wing contacted the runway. The airplane then skidded to the right side of the runway and exited the runway tail first. Inspection of the airplane revealed the right arm of the tailwheel had failed approximately 1' from the center of the arm. Corrosion was present on the factured surface.

Probable Cause: the failure of the tailwheel assembly due to corrosion. A factor associated with the accident was the overload failure of the right main landing gear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI98LA234
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI98LA234