Accident Piper PA-28-161 N4331M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354221

Date:Wednesday 1 July 1998
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:International Flight Center
Registration: N4331M
MSN: 28-8416028
Total airframe hrs:6637 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D36
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Homestead, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Tamiami, FL (KTMB)
Destination airport:(X51)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he entered a left downwind for runway 36. He touched down hard on the first landing, and the airplane bounced into the air. The pilot then pulled back on the controls, and the airplane sank, collided with the runway, and bounced a second time. The nose gear collapsed, and the propeller struck the ground on the second bounce. The airplane touched down for a third time and veered off the left side of the runway. According to the FAA, the airplane had wing damage and cracked engine mounts. The inspector stated the airplane made too steep of an approach which led him to begin bouncing down the runway. The pilot had 37 hours of total flying time.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flare that resulted in a hard landing and porpoise, and his improper recovery from the bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL98LA089
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL98LA089

Location