Accident American Blimp ABC-A-60 N760AB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354223

Date:Wednesday 1 July 1998
Time:12:05 LT
Type:American Blimp ABC-A-60
Owner/operator:Icarus Aircraft Inc
Registration: N760AB
MSN: 007
Year of manufacture:1993
Total airframe hrs:6631 hours
Engine model:Limbach L 2000 ECI
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lock Haven, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Williamsport, PA (IPT
Destination airport:Youngstown, OH
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot received a weather briefing in person from the Flight Service Station at the departure airport. The predicted headwinds for the planned airship flight over mountainous terrain were 15 knots gusting to 25 knots. An Airmet issued for the proposed route of flight 45 minutes after takeoff called for occasional moderate turbulence over rough terrain due to strong low-level winds. In cruise flight approximately 500-600 feet above ground level, the airship encountered '...a severe sustained downdraft...' that could not be overcome with full power and full up elevator. The airship subsequently collided with trees. An update to the same Airmet one hour after the accident called for occasional moderate and isolated severe turbulence over rough terrain.

Probable Cause: the pilot's encounter with unforecasted downdrafts.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD98LA074
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD98LA074

Location