Accident Piper PA-18 N5994Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354226

Date:Monday 29 June 1998
Time:22:22 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5994Z
MSN: 18-8252
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:2550 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certificated commercial pilot was departing a gravel airstrip with the intentions of doing a few touch-and-go landings for pilot proficiency purposes. During the takeoff roll the airplane veered to the left, and departed the runway about midfield of the 2200 feet long airstrip. The main landing gear contacted soft terrain, and the airplane nosed over. The pilot said, in part: 'I applied full power for takeoff and the airplane pulled to the left and went off the runway and nosed over. I just forgot to take my feet off the brake pedals.' The pilot indicated that there were no preimpact mechanical difficulties with the airplane. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings, and right wing lift strut.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadvertent activation of the brakes during the takeoff roll, and subsequent loss of control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC98LA086
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC98LA086

Location