Accident Cessna 152 N6363B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354227

Date:Monday 29 June 1998
Time:18:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6363B
MSN: 15283925
Total airframe hrs:9189 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Columbia, SC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KCUB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On his second attempt to land on runway 31, the pilot said he came in 'too high,' and used 30 degrees of flaps to 'lose altitude.' He was not 'maintaining directional control' as well as he would have liked, so he initiated a go-around. He added full power, pushed in the carburetor heat and waited for the airspeed to increase before retracting the flaps. He said the airspeed did not 'build up.' As the airplane reached the end of the 4,999-foot runway, it cleared a fence, and the pilot said he 'saw a power line dead ahead.' He 'pulled up' to clear the power lines. The landing gear caught the power line, and the right wing struck the pole. The airplane 'spun around' and nosed into the top of a building where it came to rest. The airplane was seen by witnesses at a slow speed when it struck the power line and impacted the building. No discrepancies were found with either the airframe or the engine. At the time of the accident the pilot had a total of 81 flight hours, with 79.6 flight hours in this make and model airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's delay in initiating a go-around, which resulted in an inflight collision with power lines.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA98LA191
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA98LA191

Location