Accident Cessna 182P N1878M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354228

Date:Monday 29 June 1998
Time:18:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1878M
MSN: 18264465
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:3322 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-S2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chico Hot Spgs., MT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Billings, MT (KBIL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Just before touchdown in gusty crosswind conditions, the aircraft flew past a hill that blocked most of the crosswind. At that point, the aircraft started drifting toward the left side of the runway, and the pilot was unable to get the aircraft back to the center of the runway prior to touchdown. Just after touchdown, the left main gear slipped off the left side of the runway into tall weeds. Soon thereafter, the aircraft exited the left side of the runway, and before the pilot could get it stopped, the aircraft impacted a fence.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate remedial action while attempting to compensate for a change in crosswind velocity. Factors include a crosswind, hills near the runway, and high vegetation (weeds) near the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA98LA114
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA98LA114

Location