Accident Cessna 172N N6596D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354229

Date:Monday 29 June 1998
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Lysdale Airport Rental Inc.
Registration: N6596D
MSN: 17272885
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:6751 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stone Lake, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:South St. Paul, MN
Destination airport:(KPVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he used a slightly higher final approach airspeed to compensate for any possible wind gusts. After the aircraft touched down, a wind gust lifted the aircraft back off the runway surface. The aircraft settled back to the runway and the pilot immediately applied brakes, raised the flaps, and held the nose off the ground. The pilot reported that the braking action of the aircraft was minimal due to hydroplaning. The pilot stated that a go-around was not possible due to the length of runway remaining and a tree line that was present at the end of the runway. The aircraft traveled off the end of the runway where it impacted a deep rut in the terrain. The nose gear of the aircraft dug into the rut causing the aircraft to nose over. Post accident inspection of the airplane revealed evidence of reverted rubber on both the left and right main landing gears.

Probable Cause: the lack of effective braking due to hydroplaning. Contributing factors to the accident were the trees off the end of the runway that made a go-around not possible and the ditch off the end of the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI98LA228
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI98LA228

Location