Accident Cessna 172M N20043,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354230

Date:Monday 29 June 1998
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Pontiac Flight Service, Inc
Registration: N20043
MSN: 17260956
Engine model:Lycoming O-320E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Flushing, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pontiac, MI (KPTK)
Destination airport:(3DA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A witness reported seeing the airplane approach the runway threshold at a high rate of speed and altitude at an approximate 45-degree descent angle. According to the witness, the airplane pitched up steeply and eventually level off and '...flying at a safe speed.' Other witnesses saw the airplane strike the trees as past near their home. The pilot said the airplane was in ground affect and nearing trees at the runway s departure end. He said he added full power and retracted his flaps until he finished his 5-count. He said the airplane s tires collided with the tress and shortly after that, the airplane stalled and rolled left, descending vertically into the roof of a shed. The pilot said he uses the airspeed indicator and altimeter to help him judge the glide path to landing. He said he aims the airplane s nose at the runway aiming point and flares when the airplane approach is stabilized. Interviews with 2 of the pilots flight instructors revealed they were unable to explain how to to fly a final approach then land the airplane on the first quarter of the runway.

Probable Cause: was a delayed go-around maneuver by the pilot. Factors associated with this accident were the pilot misjudging his final approach altitude and glide path, having inadequate altitude to clear the trees at the end of the runway, and inadequate training on how to fly a final approach and make a landing on the first quarter of the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI98LA225
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI98LA225

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 March 1993 N20043 Pontiac Flying Service 0 Romeo, MI sub