Accident Cessna 150H N50433,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354234

Date:Sunday 28 June 1998
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150H
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N50433
MSN: 15069300
Total airframe hrs:4025 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Osceola, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Osceola, WI (KOEO)
Destination airport:Blane, MN (KANE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
In the written statement the instructor said that during the preflight the student found water in the fuel. He indicated that there was additional fuel drawn in an attempt to remove the water. He said he was confident that no water was left in the system. After conducting some touch and go landings, and during initial climb, the engine suffered a total loss of power. A forced landing was conducted in an area where the airplane impacted a roadway and nosed over. A subsequent examination of the gascolator found about 80% water contained in the sample drawn from that location.

Probable Cause: the student pilot's incomplete preflight, and the instructor pilot's inadequate supervision of the student's preflight. Factors were the fuel contaminated with water, and the roadway encountered during the forced landing rollout.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI98LA226
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI98LA226

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 September 1985 N50433 Private 0 Racine, WI sub

Location